Entertainment

Academy unveils the advancing contenders for Oscar 2020

Academy unveils the advancing contenders for Oscar 2020

On Monday, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences revealed the shortlists in the nine categories for Oscar 2020. The categories include documentary short subject, documentary feature, international feature film, makeup and hairstyling, music, animated short film, visual effects, original song, original score, and animated short film.

In the process of shortlisting, members of the different branches voted for the submitted contenders in the nine different categories. Moreover, the Academy reportedly followed new procedures in the process.

Since the past years, the shortlisted contenders in different categories used to be released separately throughout the month of December. However, this year the list of advancing contenders has been released through a single announcement.

Furthermore, the procedure of voting has taken place online entirely, devoid of the ballot papers. 

The noteworthy original songs to make it to the shortlist are Frozen 2’s Into the Unknown, Aladdin’s Speechless, Toy Story 4’s I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away and Rocketman’s Love Me Again.

The noteworthy documentaries shortlisted are For Sama, Honeyland, Maiden, One Child Nation, Apollo 11, American Factory, etc.

The international films shortlisted including Parasites, The Painted Birds, Atlantics, Les Miserables, etc. are noteworthy as well.

The shortlisted films and songs for the categories were decisively voted upon by the members of the various Branches.

The shortlists for the Academy Awards for 2020 are as follows:

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

The member from all the branches took part in the voting procedure of the International Feature Film to shortlist ten films.

Estonia, “Truth and Justice”
The Czech Republic, “The Painted Bird”
Hungary, “Those Who Remained”
France, “Les Misérables”
Poland, “Corpus Christi”
North Macedonia, “Honeyland”
Senegal, “Atlantics”
South Korea, “Parasite”
Russia, “Beanpole”
Spain, “Pain and Glory

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

From amongst sixty-nine qualified films, ten films were shortlisted by the Branch of Documentary.

Fire In Paradise
After Maria
In The Absence
Ghosts Of Sugar Land
Life Overtakes Me
Learning To Skateboard In A Warzone (If You’re A Girl)
St. Louis Superman
Stay Close
The Nightcrawlers
Walk Run Cha-Cha

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Out of one hundred and fifty-nine films, ten films were shortlisted by the members of the Branch of Documentary.

American Factory
Advocate
Apollo 11
The Apollo
The Biggest Little Farm
Aquarela
The Edge Of Democracy
The Cave
The Great Hack
For Sama
Knock Down The House
Honeyland
Midnight Family
Maiden
One Child Nation

MUSIC- ORIGINAL SCORE

Out of one hundred and seventy original music scores, fifteen scores were shortlisted by the Branch of Music.

“Bombshell”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Farewell”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Frozen II”
“The King”
“Joker”
“Marriage Story”
“Little Women”
“1917”
“Motherless Brooklyn”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”
“Pain and Glory”
“Us”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

The Branch of Makeup and Hairstyling shortlisted ten films on the basis of the excerpts shown for the Academy Awards.

“Dolemite Is My Name”
“Bombshell”
“Joker”
“Downton Abbey”
“Little Women”
“Judy”
“1917”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Branch of visual effects shortlisted ten films for the Academy Awards.

 “Avengers: Endgame”
“Captain Marvel”
“The Irishman”
“Cats”
“Alita: Battle Angel”

 “1917”
“The Lion King”
“Terminator: Dark Fate”

“Gemini Man”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

MUSIC- ORIGINAL SONG

The Branch of Music voted for fifteen original songs amongst seventy-five songs to be shortlisted.

“Letter To My Godfather” from “The Black Godfather”
“Speechless” from “Aladdin”
“Da Bronx” from “The Bronx USA”
“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough”
“Stand Up” from “Harriet”
“Into The Unknown” from “Frozen II”
“Never Too Late” from “The Lion King”
“Catchy Song” from “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part”
“Daily Battles” from “Motherless Brooklyn”
“Spirit” from “The Lion King”
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
“A Glass of Soju” from “Parasite”
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4”
“High Above The Water” from “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”
“Glasgow” from “Wild Rose”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Ten films were shortlisted amongst ninety-two qualified films voted by the branch of Short Film and Feature Animation.

“Hair Love”
“Dcera (Daughter)”
“Hors Piste”
“He Can’t Live without Cosmos”
“Memorable”
“Kitbull”
“The Physics of Sorrow”
“Mind My Mind”
“Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days”

“Sister”

ACTION SHORT FILM

Out of one hundred and ninety-one films, ten films were shortlisted by the Branch of Short Films and Feature Animation.

“The Christmas Gift”
“Brotherhood”

“Miller & Son”
“Little Hands”

“The Neighbors’ Window”
“Nefta Football Club”
“Saria”
“Refugee”
“Sometimes, I Think about Dying”

“A Sister”

The voting procedures for the nominations will take place between the 2nd of January to the 7th of January. However, the nominations for the Academy Awards will be announced on the 13th of January followed by the ceremony on February 9th.

About the author

Vicky Sequeira

Vicky Sequeira

With more than 6 years of experience working as a media professional, Vicky flaunts prowess in bringing the juicy tit-bits from the entertainment industry for the readers of News Brig.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest News